A good camping mattress can be the difference between a solid, energized morning and waking up with a sleeping injury (yes, it’s a real thing). In the past testing season, guide manager Nick Belcaster slept on six of the newest pads across 250 miles of the North Cascades to prove their worth. In the end, we’ve narrowed our collection down to 15 models to cover any camping situation.
Whether you’re after the ultimate camping mattress (we highly recommend our top pick, the Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D) or need a budget-friendly option to get the family kitted out, like the $199 REI Co-op Westward Dreamer, there’s something here for everyone.
These choices aren’t surface-level: In total, our team of experts has put in more than 500 hours of slumber over the seasons. For more than a decade, we’ve unfurled, inflated, and caught well-needed shut-eye on the best camping mattresses.
Editor’s Note: We updated our Camping Mattresses guide on November 6, 2026 to totally revise all of our camp mat recommendations, making them easier to compare, contrast, and find your next backcountry bed.
The Best Camping Mattresses of 2026
Best Overall Camping Mattress
Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D
Best Budget Camping Mattress
REI Co-op Westward Dreamer
Best Basecamp Camping Mattress
NEMO Roamer XL Wide
Best Double Camping Mattress
EXPED MegaMat Duo 10
Best Crossover Pad for Camping & Backpacking
Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft Sleeping Pad
Best Car Camping Mattress
LUNO AIR Pro Vehicle Mattress
Best Foam Camping Mattress
HEST Dually
See more picks
Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- R-value of 7 is warm enough for winter use
- 4.25" thickness is a bit more than most
- Open-cell foam interior distributes weight well
- Durable exterior fabric
Cons
- Not as easy to inflate initially as other comparable pads
- Tube-style stuff sack requires extra work to fit pad into
Bottom Line: For campers who want uncompromised comfort backed by four-season insulation, this pad is the gold standard. It’s exceptionally plush, durable, and reliable, despite its bulky packed size.
The Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D ($260) is a luxurious self-inflating mattress that delivers a bed-like experience for frontcountry camping. We enjoyed testing its thick foam core across hundreds of nights under the stars. In this iteration, Therm-a-Rest has refined the layout and valve design, keeping it firmly cemented as the top camp mattress on the market.
The Tech: For this mattress, Therm-a-Rest pairs 4.25 inches of high-density polyurethane foam with a soft stretch-knit top fabric and a rugged 75-denier polyester bottom. Recent updates include the TwinLock dual-valve system, which hosts dedicated one-way inflation and rapid deflation ports. We noticed the valves made setting up and packing down significantly faster compared to traditional flap valves. Also notable is the impressive 7.0 R-value, which makes even sleeping on snow an option. It’s also worth noting that the MondoKing 3D is a beast to pack away. Rolling it tight enough to slide smoothly into the included carrying sack takes a few tries and some serious effort.
What We Like: This mattress is extremely comfortable and stable, as lead tester Nick Belcaster discovered during extended car-camping trips and cold shoulder-season overnights. With vertical sidewalls that expand the usable sleeping surface by 20%, it allows active toss-and-turners to shift freely without feeling like they might roll off the edge. Thinner air pads might offer a lighter footprint, but the MondoKing 3D feels far plusher, warmer, and more supportive. Plus, the heavy-duty bottom fabric withstood sharp gravel tent pads across long-term testing without losing air pressure.
What We Don’t: The sheer volume of the 4.25-inch foam structure creates a heavy, bulky piece of kit that consumes considerable trunk space. This is the main trade-off of choosing such a plush mattress over smaller camp pads. The price also makes sourcing pads for the whole family a pricey affair.
Should You Buy It? Choose the MondoKing 3D if you want a ridiculously comfortable, durable, four-season sleeping mattress to carry you through restful campsite nights with maximum luxury. Really, the only reason we wouldn’t recommend this mattress is if you have limited vehicle cargo space.
REI Co-op Westward Dreamer
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Budget pricing
- Plush 4" comfort
- Easy to use inflation and deflation valves
- Duffel-style stuff sack is easy to load
- Includes a patch kit
Cons
- Valves are basic
- Bulky packed size
Bottom Line: A pad for budget-conscious campers who want plush self-inflating comfort and a high R-value. It’s warm, reliable, and exceptionally comfortable, despite basic valves and a bulky packed size.
The REI Co-op Westward Dreamer Self-Inflating Bed ($199) is a plush camp mattress that builds on the foundation of the previous Camp Dreamer XL, with refined dimensions and an added repair kit, making it the top budget choice on the market.
The Tech: During early-season trail hitches in Washington state, tester Erika Courtney appreciated how the Westward blocked ground cold in the low 40s, while the foam layer swallowed up rocks and roots inside her wall tent. For this updated iteration, REI packs 4 inches of open-cell foam inside a quiet 30-denier stretch polyester top fabric and a durable 75-denier recycled polyester base. It has a pretty impressive 6.7 R-value, inflates and deflates through separate one-way flap valves, and includes a pump sack and an oversized duffel-style storage bag. Additionally, the 76-inch length of the Medium Wide version fit seamlessly into a truck bed for post-hitch overnights.
What We Like: This pad is remarkably plush and quiet, as Courtney confirmed over three months of rigorous field testing with her trail crew. The soft stretch-knit top eliminates noisy crinkling when tossing and turning, offering a home-bed feel that is easy to wipe clean after days on dirt. While pads like the Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D cost nearly $60 more, the Westward Dreamer provides almost identical 4-inch foam support and similar warmth. Furthermore, the 75-denier bottom fabric handled being dragged across gravel without puncturing, and the included patch kit provides great peace of mind.
What We Don’t: The internal check-valve design makes self-inflation relatively slow, requiring about 30 minutes to pull in air before you top it off with the pump sack. This is the primary trade-off compared to the open, high-flow valves found on more expensive camp mattresses.
Should You Buy It? For those on a budget, there are really few reasons not to go with the Westward Dreamer. Yes, there are less expensive pads out there (like the Campwell, $129, also from REI), but you also only get about half the mattress height. This pad brings a lot of value for the spend.
NEMO Roamer XL Wide
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Distributes weight well across sleeping surface
- Durable exterior 75D fabric
- Connects to another Roamer pad to create a queen-size mattress
- Micro-adjust valves bleed air to fine-tune your comfort
Cons
- Bulky packed size
- Valve can develop leaks over time
Read Review: Your Home Mattress Away From Home: NEMO Roamer Double Review
Bottom Line: A durable, 4-inch thick self-inflating camp mattress with a winter-ready 7.0 R-value, delivering long-term comfort and modular connection features for car campers and road-trippers.
The NEMO Roamer XL ($280) is an adventure-mobile mattress built to handle extended stays at remote base camps and rugged vehicle-supported trips. With 4 inches of open-cell foam, it brings exceptional warmth and support that rivals sleeping at home. Its plush cushioning and smart sizing make it ideal for van or truck camping as well.
The Tech: NEMO pairs 4 inches of open-cell foam with a rugged 75-denier polyester bottom fabric designed to resist punctures on rough ground. The 7.0 R-value matches the best options out there, and the micro-adjust one-way valve system makes for precise inflation and rapid deflation. A novel addition is the integrated side loops and toggles that allow users to link two Roamer pads together into a double bed. Gear tester Nate Lemin noted how efficiently the one-way valves made quick work of deflating the pad fully when it was time to pack up camp, rolling down to roughly the size of a winter sleeping bag (~10 x 16 inches).
What We Like: The thick foam core isolates sleepers completely from frozen ground, while the ability to toggle two Roamer pads together creates a seamless double-wide sleep system for couples. While budget alternatives like the REI Co-op Westward Dreamer offer similar thickness at a lower price point, the Roamer XL boasts superior packability relative to its plush volume.
What We Don’t: Long-term testing revealed potential durability limitations, as the valves can develop slow leaks after 150+ nights of heavy, continuous use, requiring nightly top-offs. This makes it less ideal for full-time permanent van lifers, though casual car campers will rarely push past that threshold.
Should You Buy It? Choose the NEMO Roamer XL if you want a warm, winter-ready, highly packable luxury pad for vehicle-supported camping and road-tripping adventures.
EXPED MegaMat Duo 10
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Supremely comfortable
- Durable construction
- Doesn't translate movement between sleepers
- Generous sleeping area
Cons
- On the pricier side
- Large packed size can be tough to pack
- Heavy at near 10 pounds
Read Review: Mega Size, Warmth, & Comfort: EXPED ‘MegaMat’
Bottom Line: The perfect option for camping couples who want to avoid awkward gaps in between mattresses. The vertical sidewalls mean you get every inch of space, but you’ll need to spend to get the privilege.
The EXPED MegaMat Duo 10 ($370) is a luxurious double-wide self-inflating mattress designed for two-person frontcountry camping. Engineered with 4 inches of 3D vertical sidewall construction, it provides a level, edge-to-edge sleep surface that minimizes motion transfer when your partner shifts overnight.
The Tech: Like most EXPED pads, the MegaMat Duo gets all the bells and whistles. The baffle design is especially noteworthy, and the sidewall construction brings the total sleeping area right up to the edge. EXPED packs 4 inches of open-cell foam inside a soft 50-denier stretch polyester top fabric and a rugged 75-denier polyester base with a polyether film laminate for moisture protection. Key features include an outstanding 8.1 R-value (with individual LXW models reaching up to 9.5) for extreme cold-weather insulation, flat high-flow inflation and deflation valves, a compact hand mini-pump for fine-tuning pressure, and an included repair kit. During four weeks of field testing in the harsh Aleutian Islands, testers evaluated how the 4-inch height and level 3D sidewalls kept sleepers completely warm and dry even as heavy rain soaked tent floors. The 77.6-inch by 52-inch footprint also fits standard double-size fitted sheets nicely.
What We Like: This mattress is remarkably plush, level, and stable, as our testing team discovered during long-term basecamp setups and casual weekend car-camping trips. The 3D vertical sidewalls expand the usable sleeping surface all the way to the edges, ensuring neither camper rolls off or sinks toward the middle. While single camping mattresses like the Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D deliver similar individual thickness, the MegaMat Duo 10 offers superior two-person stability that prevents one partner from bouncing when the other moves. Plus, the soft stretch-knit top fabric feels comfortable directly against bare skin.
What We Don’t: The sheer mass of the dual-person foam structure makes it one of the heaviest and bulkiest mats in our guide, requiring significant vehicle storage space. Deflating and rolling the large volume of air back into the stuff sack also takes extra time and physical effort at the end of a trip.
Should You Buy It? Choose the EXPED MegaMat Duo 10 if you want the absolute ultimate in two-person campsite luxury, stability, and extreme cold-weather thermal performance. Really, the only reason we wouldn’t recommend this pad is if you have severe cargo space limits in your vehicle or need an ultralight option for backcountry hiking.
Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft Sleeping Pad
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 4.6” of soft loft
- 4.7 R-value for year-round comfort
- Quiet
- Very soft and stretchy fabric
- TwinLock valves are easy to use
Cons
- Rolling off this sleeping pad hits different
- Heavier than most backpacking pads
- No short size offered
Bottom Line: For campers and backpackers who want maximal cushion at a fraction of the weight of heavy foam beds, this pad is the gold standard. It’s exceptionally thick, comfortable, and versatile, despite a high air volume that colder sleepers may struggle to warm efficiently.
The Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft ($250–$270) is a comfort-first air mattress that bridges the gap between plush frontcountry luxury and backcountry packability. We tested its plush 4.6-inch comfort across both vehicle camping and trail overnights. By pairing deep air loft with vertical sidewall construction, Therm-a-Rest has created a hybrid pad that rivals heavy foam mats while saving pounds in your pack.
The Tech: Therm-a-Rest uses a durable nylon shell with internal ThermaCapture aluminized foil layers suspended within the air chambers. This gives it an impressive 4.7 R-value for three-to-four-season thermal insulation, vertical sidewall construction for edge-to-edge support, and it’s all inflated with a TwinLock valve system (one of our favorites). GearJunkie tester Nick LeFort evaluated the NeoLoft over a summer of testing as an upgrade from his usual minimalist pad. LeFort noted that the foil layers provided reliable radiant warmth down into chilly nights, though he advised broad-shouldered campers to bump up from the 22-inch Regular to the 28-inch Regular Wide model for just $10 more.
What We Like: This mattress is remarkably plush and stable, and unlike traditional backpacking air pads with tapered or crimped edges, the NeoLoft uses true vertical sidewalls that maximize usable sleeping space. While pure foam heavyweights like the MondoKing 3D offer slightly higher insulation, the NeoLoft delivers a similar ~4.5-plus-inch thickness while weighing nearly four pounds less. The packable air design also rolls down small enough for true backpacking use.
What We Don’t: The large internal air volume requires substantial body heat to warm up, which can cause smaller or cold sleepers to feel chilled on nights pushing the lower temperature limits. Additionally, Therm-a-Rest does not offer a Small size to help lighter campers heat the air volume more efficiently.
Should You Buy It? Choose the NeoLoft if you want an ultra-plush mattress that can seamlessly cross over from car-camping luxury to backcountry overnights.
LUNO AIR Pro Vehicle Mattress
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Quick setup and breakdown
- Comfortable sleeping area
- Rugged construction with burly underside
- Solo or twin configuration
Cons
- Only fits certain vehicles
- Higher end of the price range
- Low R-value
Bottom Line: For car campers and overlanders who want a custom-fit air bed designed specifically for vehicle interiors, this mattress is the ticket.
The LUNO Vehicle AIR Pro Mattress ($350) is an innovative vehicle-specific air bed that transforms awkward backseat layouts into a seamless campsite bedroom. Engineered with a split-chamber construction, it bridges the gap behind front seats while allowing campers to run half the bed for solo trips with gear storage. By replacing bulky floor bolsters with an adjustable suspension system, LUNO has created a vehicle sleep system that maximizes interior utility.
The Tech: LUNO constructs the base with a heavy-duty 150-denier coated fabric to resist punctures from heavy equipment, a dual-chamber split design, a 1.5 R-value, an integrated 12V air pump, and LUNO’s Bridge Attachment system, which suspends the head section directly from front-seat headrests via adjustable straps. Backpacking guide Ian Atkinson evaluated the AIR Pro inside a 2021 Honda CR-V between guided hitches, highlighting how the Bridge Attachments easily adjusted to align the mattress flush across the rear seats. Atkinson also noted that the integrated suspension pockets provided convenient storage for small nighttime essentials.
What We Like: This mattress is remarkably tough and adaptable, as we discovered during extended road trips. The dual-chamber layout allows campers to unzip and pack away one side, leaving plenty of room alongside a solo sleeper for large items like coolers, totes, or cooking gear. While self-inflating foam pads like the EXPED MegaMat Auto offer higher insulation, we found the AIR Pro to provide superior vehicle-specific shape integration and far greater gear storage flexibility. Plus, the rugged 150-denier bottom fabric allows gear to be tossed directly onto the pad without fear of spontaneous decompression.
What We Don’t: The low 1.5 R-value is fairly low when it comes to camp mats, making it strictly a fair-weather and summer option. Additionally, the high $350 price tag and vehicle-specific sizing limit its crossover potential for standard tent camping.
Should You Buy It? Choose the LUNO Vehicle AIR Pro Mattress if you want a rugged, custom-feeling car camping setup that maximizes legroom and interior storage in your vehicle.
HEST Dually
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Highly durable all-foam design
- Ideal for truck bed camping; folds in half for quick storage
- Two types of foam for both firm and soft support
- Center fold design doesn't lack support
Cons
- Expensive
- Large overall packed size
Read Review: Sleep in the Bed of Your Truck? Try the HEST Dually Mattress
Bottom Line: A dense, exceptionally supportive, and built-to-last camping pad for the back of your truck — despite its heavy bulk and steep price tag.
The HEST Dually ($529–$629) is a luxury two-layer memory foam mattress designed for truck beds, overland setups, and tent platforms. Built with a seamless center fold, it transitions effortlessly between a spacious double bed and a compact travel configuration. Its dense foam construction performed across rugged vehicle-supported trips, and cemented it as the top purpose-built mattress for pickup beds.
The Tech: HEST combines two distinct layers of high-performance polyfoam inside a durable cover, and wraps it in a stretch-knit top and a 600-denier nylon base with a polyurethane backing — tough stuff. The whole shebang is 3.9 inches thick and hosts dual phone storage pockets, integrated carry handles, and a seamless center hinge layout. Editor-in-Chief Sean McCoy evaluated the Dually across extensive truck-bed camping, noting how the memory foam cradled pressure points while completely blocking the cold from a steel truck bed. Our long-term testing also showed how the heavy-duty outer shell allowed heavy gear to be loaded directly on top of the folded mattress during transit without worry.
What We Like: The seamless center fold eliminates the annoying gap typical of folding pads, creating an even, uninterrupted sleep surface for two adults. While air-inflated options like the LUNO Vehicle AIR Pro or self-inflating models like the EXPED MegaMat Auto offer more compact packing, the Dually provides a superior, non-inflatable home-mattress feel that never risks puncture or valve failure. Plus, the integrated side handles and stash pockets add great campsite convenience.
What We Don’t: The high-density memory foam structure is non-compressible, making it heavy and bulky even when folded in half. Additionally, the price tag is steep at $529+, and its rectangular footprint does not contour well around the wheel wells of standard passenger SUVs.
Should You Buy It? Choose the HEST Dually if you want an ultra-comfortable, indestructible, non-inflatable foam mattress for your truck bed or overland rig.
Other Camping Mattresses We Tested & Recommend
The mattresses above are the cream of the crop, as far as we’re concerned, and would make excellent choices for anyone looking for a solid night’s sleep outdoors. That said, there are a number of other excellent sleeping pads out there, and while they weren’t quite as impressive as our award-winners, we still think they’re worth considering.
EXPED LuxeMat
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Cozy knit cotton cover is insulated with wool, and is super soft next-to-skin
- Added organization pockets on cover keeps essentials close
- Zippers on edges to combine pads together with double-wide bed, or couch
Cons
- Heavier than the similar MegaMat 10
- On the pricier side
Read Review: Fancy Fabric Adds Camp Comfort: EXPED LuxeMat Duo Review
Bottom Line: A luxurious mattress for van lifers, overlanders, and frontcountry campers who want a cozy, washable organic cotton cover and seamless zip-together modularity.
The EXPED Luxe Mat ($350–$400) elevates frontcountry sleep systems by combining the supportive foundation of a self-inflating mattress with a cozy-as-home wool-insulated cover. By adding removable machine-washable fabrics and integrated gear pockets, EXPED delivers an uncompromised sleeping experience for long-haul adventurers.
The Tech: EXPED builds the Luxe Mat around a 4-inch self-inflating open-cell foam core wrapped in a stretch organic cotton cover insulated with baffled wool. It’s 4 inches thick when inflated, and sports a four-season-worthy 7.2 R-value rating, side-zipper connectors for joining multiple pads, integrated headboard storage pockets (one zippered, one drop-in), and high-flow flat valves. Testing across a full fall-winter-spring cycle highlighted how the wool-filled cover provided some luxurious next-to-skin softness, and we also appreciated the headboard pockets for keeping headlamps, phones, and keys organized overnight. The side zippers also lock two pads together into a double mattress or a fold-out couch configuration without leaving a center draft gap.
What We Like: This mattress is remarkably plush, versatile, and easy to keep clean. The removable organic cotton cover provides a true home-bed feel that eliminates noisy synthetic crinkles and can be tossed directly into the laundry after long trips. Few pads on the market allow for joining them together, and the Luxe Mat hosts a vastly superior zip-together attachment system. Plus, the ability to configure two zipped pads into camp couch seating adds great functionality for van living.
What We Don’t: The plush wool-and-cotton cover adds substantial weight, bringing the mat to 6 pounds, 12 ounces (over two pounds heavier than the MegaMat 10). Additionally, the steep $350+ price tag makes it more of an investment piece for dedicated vehicle dwellers and high-budget basecampers.
Should You Buy It? Choose the EXPED Luxe Mat if you are building out a van, overlanding rig, or seasonal basecamp and want the ultimate in washable, home-like mattress luxury.
REI Co-op Campwell Sleeping Pad
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Great value for the money
- Toggle system for securing pads together or to cot is novel
- Simple inflation and deflation valves
- Impressive R-value for the price
Cons
- Not as thick as many other camping mattresses
- No included inflation sack
Bottom Line: For budget-conscious campers and cot users who want reliable four-season insulation and modular attachment features in a low-profile pad, this mattress wins.
The REI Co-op Campwell Mattress ($129) is a value-packed self-inflating pad that makes frontcountry camping accessible without sacrificing too much. With a cored foam interior and an impressive 7.0 R-value, it delivers dependable three-to-four-season warmth for beginners, family setups, or adds a plush layer to camp cots.
The Tech: Key specs on the Campwell include a 2.5-inch inflated thickness, a 7.0 R-value (impressive for such a thin pad!), separate high-flow inflation and deflation valves, a 72-inch by 25-inch sleeping surface, and four perimeter grommets with corded toggles for linking adjacent pads. Senior Editor Nick Belcaster tested the Campwell across multiple nights outdoors while front country camping in Montana and Idaho, and highlighted how the 2.5-inch cored foam allowed him to partially deflate the pad for custom contouring without bottoming out, and how much comfort this simple pad brings to camping cots.
What We Like: This pad is remarkably warm, budget-friendly, and easy to pair with other mats. The perimeter grommets and corded toggles provide a simple solution for securing two Campwell pads together to form a wider bed. While other budget pads like the REI Co-op Westward Dreamer offer a more plush 4-inch profile for $60 more, the Campwell hits a near-identical 7.0 R-value in a lower-profile design. Long term-testing has also proven that the robust construction holds up well to rough campsite use.
What We Don’t: The 2.5-inch thickness and tapered sidewall design reduce edge-to-edge support compared to 3D vertical-sidewall mattresses, slightly narrowing the usable sleeping area. Additionally, side sleepers may find the thinner cushion less forgiving than 4-inch base camp models.
Should You Buy It? Choose the REI Co-op Campwell Mattress if you need an affordable, warm, four-season pad to outfit the family, pair with a camp cot, or kickstart your frontcountry gear kit.
EXPED MegaMat Ultra
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Lightweight and compact
- Good value
- Integrated handles
- Pump sack is well-sized for inflation
Cons
- Not suitable for all seasons/conditions
- Thinner than the most luxurious camp pads
Bottom Line: A warm, whisper-quiet, and exceptionally comfortable option for campers and short-haul backpackers who want the plush 4-inch luxury of a heavy foam pad in a far more packable design.
The EXPED MegaMat Ultra ($250) distills the comfort of EXPED’s basecamp series into a backpack-able format. With 4 inches of air-cushioned loft and true vertical sidewalls, it delivers an edge-to-edge sleep surface without the massive bulk of traditional foam mats.
The Tech: The MegaMat Ultra has a 4-inch inflated thickness, a 4.4 R-value for three-to-four-season warmth, 3D vertical sidewall architecture, dedicated inflation and deflation valves, an included Schnozzel Pumpbag UL, and a side-loading Sidewinder stuff sack. Tester Mary Andino evaluated the pad across Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks as well as Germany’s Black Forest in temperatures dropping into the low 40s. Andino highlighted how the 4.4 R-value isolated her from ground chill, while the Schnozzel Pumpbag brought the pad to full firmness in just four or five quick passes. She also appreciated the structured sidewalls, which allowed her to sit directly on the edge to pull on hiking boots without the border collapsing.
What We Like: Andino called this pad remarkably plush, quiet, and user-friendly after her extensive field testing. The synthetic insulation and face fabric eliminate the crinkly potato-chip noise common to foiled air pads, and compared to car-camping heavyweights like the Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D, the MegaMat Ultra slashes nearly four pounds while packing down to a fraction of the size. While the Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft is slightly lighter, the MegaMat Ultra provides extra usable width and a quieter, more robust-feeling construction. The side-loading Sidewinder stuff sack also makes packing up effortless.
What We Don’t: At over two pounds, it carries more weight and bulk than minimalist ultralight sleeping pads, making it less ideal for long-distance thru-hiking. Additionally, the premium price tag represents a substantial investment for casual campers.
Should You Buy It? Choose the EXPED MegaMat Ultra if you want a quiet, 4-inch thick air mattress that bridges the line between frontcountry luxury and short-haul backcountry adventure.
Sea to Summit Camp Deluxe Sleeping Pad
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Just right thickness at 4"
- 30D stretch knit upper is soft to the touch
- 6.5 R-value stretches use into winter
- Vertical sidewalls increases sleeping area
Cons
- Multi-direction valve isn't as refined as some out there
- Can be tough to get back into stuff sack
Bottom Line: A camping mattress that hits almost all of our benchmarks but doesn’t stand out much in the field, and the inflation/deflation valve isn’t the best out there.
The Sea to Summit Camp Deluxe Sleeping Pad ($249) is a comfort-focused mattress designed for campers who want plenty of room to stretch out under the stars. Starting at a generous 25-inch width across all sizes, it pairs a 4-inch foam profile with soft-touch face fabrics to deliver a plush, supportive sleep surface.
The Tech: The Camp Deluxe is a 4-inch-thick polyurethane foam sandwich wrapped in a soft 30-denier stretch-knit polyester top fabric. Specifications include a 6.5 R-value for extended cold-weather trips, a minimum 25-inch width across all sizes, and a flip-over multi-function valve that handles both inflation, deflation, and micro-adjustments. Senior Editor Nick Belcaster evaluated the Regular Wide model across both a summer and fall season in Washington State, finding the 4-inch loft the ideal thickness for slightly under-inflating the pad to achieve full support without bottoming out. We also noted that while the stuff sack does not double as a pump bag, topping off the pad by mouth after self-inflation was quick and straightforward.
What We Like: This mattress delivers excellent next-to-skin feel and generous sleeping dimensions. The 30-denier knitted upper feels soft against bare skin, while the extra width lets sleepers roll over comfortably without sliding off the edges. Other mattresses may offer slightly higher thermal insulation (7.0 R-value) and a hair more cushion (4.25 inches), but the Camp Deluxe provides comparable comfort and a slightly softer face fabric. Plus, the durable construction holds up well directly on tent floors.
What We Don’t: The flip-over two-in-one valve system is less intuitive than dedicated dual-valve layouts, requiring a bit of trial and error to switch between inflation and micro-adjustment modes. Additionally, the lack of an included pump sack means you have to top off the pad manually after the foam expands.
Should You Buy It? Choose the Sea to Summit Camp Deluxe Sleeping Pad if you want a wide, 4-inch thick mattress with luxurious next-to-skin softness for frontcountry camping.
Best Camping Mattresses Comparison Chart
|
Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D |
REI Co-op Westward Dreamer |
NEMO Roamer XL Wide |
EXPED MegaMat Duo 10 |
Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft Sleeping Pad |
LUNO AIR Pro Vehicle Mattress |
HEST Dually |
EXPED LuxeMat |
REI Co-op Campwell Sleeping Pad |
EXPED MegaMat Ultra |
Sea to Summit Camp Deluxe Sleeping Pad |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Compare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Price |
$260 |
$199 |
$280 |
$370 |
$250 |
$350 |
$529 |
$350 |
$129 |
$250 |
$249 |
|
Pad type |
Self-inflating |
Self-Inflating |
Self-inflating |
Self-inflating |
Air |
Air |
Closed-cell foam |
Self-inflating |
Self-inflating |
Air |
Self-inflating |
|
Sleeping area |
77" x 25" |
76" x 25" |
78" x 30" |
72" x 41" |
73" x 22" |
Varies by vehicle |
78" x 50" |
72" x 25.6" |
72" x 25" |
72" x 25.6" |
72" x 25" |
|
Weight |
5 lbs., 8 oz. |
4 lbs., 10 oz. |
5 lbs., 8 oz. |
9 lbs., 14 oz. |
1 lb., 9 oz. |
13 lbs. |
32 lbs. |
6 lbs., 12.3 oz. |
3 lbs., 8 oz. |
2 lbs., 4.5 oz. |
4 lb., 6.4 oz. |
|
Packed size |
10.3" x 26" rolled |
11" x 28" rolled |
10" x 16" rolled |
11" x 22" rolled |
5.7" x 9.5" rolled |
8" x 26" rolled |
78" x 25" x 7.8" |
26.4" x 7.9" rolled |
6.2" x 26" rolled |
10.6" x 6.3" rolled |
7" x 26.5" rolled |
|
R-value |
7 |
6.7 |
7 |
9.5 |
4.7 |
1.5 |
Unavailable |
7.2 |
7 |
4.4 |
6.5 |
|
Thickness |
4.25" |
4" |
4" |
3.9" |
4.6” |
4" |
3.9" |
4" |
2.5" |
4" |
4" |
|
Material |
Polyester, open-cell foam |
75D recycled polyester bottom and sides; 30D stretch polyester top, open-cell foam |
75D polyester, open-cell foam |
50D nylon top, 75D polyester bottom, open-cell foam |
50D poly knit (top), 75D poly knit (bottom) |
300D Oxford fabric top, reinforced coating on bottom |
Polyurethane-backed nylon, two types of polyfoam |
Organic cotton and wool cover, recycled polyester TPU core with open-cell polyurethane foam |
Soft stretch polyester top, recycled polyester bottom, open-cell foam |
Recycled polyester and TPU; Texpedloft microfiber insulation |
30D polyester knitted upper, 75D polyester base, open-cell foam |

How We Tested the Best Camping Mattresses
Our Testing Process & Testing Grounds
Finding the perfect camping mattress isn’t always a cut-and-dry affair, and we aren’t the type to take bad advice lying down. We subject each mattress to three separate bench tests before they ever see the trail, and to date, our team has saddled up for sleep atop more than 25 different camping mattresses and has nearly 300 hours of shuteye logged in our search for the best of the best for any circumstances. We know that every camping trip may look a little different, which is why we’ve tested everything from lightweight pads to mondo-sized 6-inch-thick mattresses that’ll rival your own at home.
1. High-Mileage Field Testing
Our field testing takes us from high-alpine trailheads to humid valley floors, but the objective remains the same: formulate a detailed, first-hand opinion on comfort and ease of use. Every pad in this guide is taken into the backcountry on multiple trips and cycled between our team of in-house experts. This ensures we get hundreds of hours of actual slumber atop each mattress, allowing us to see how they perform across different body types and sleeping positions.
- The Morning Breakdown Test: We specifically measure ease of use with a speed challenge to fully deflate these pads and get them stuffed into the original stuff sacks. Some excel, while others can be a bear to get back in the bag.
2. In-House Bench Tests: Fact-Checking the Specs
We aren’t afraid of getting a little techy to ensure brand transparency. Our bench testing process includes:
- Ground-Truthing Measurements: We use a digital scale and a tape measure to verify actual packed sizes, weights, and thicknesses against manufacturer claims.
- Inflation & Deflation Dynamics: We time the inflation process using standardized pumps. For deflation, we simulate real-world conditions by having a full-sized adult lie atop the pad to measure how quickly and efficiently the air (and foam) exhausts.
- The Kettlebell Deflection Test: To measure structural integrity and cushion, we inflate mattresses to their maximum and place a 15-pound kettlebell on the surface. This simulates the concentrated pressure of a leaning elbow or hip, showing us exactly which pads bottom out and which maintain their loft.

Our 100-Point Sleeping Pad Rating System
To provide a transparent ranking, each mattress is scored based on four weighted categories:
- Comfort (30%): This is our most critical metric. We analyze surface texture, noise (the crinkle factor), and stability. By cycling pads among several team members, we ensure our comfort scores reflect a consensus across varied body frames.
- R-Value & Thermal Efficiency (30%): A mattress’s R-value indicates how well it resists heat loss to the cold ground. We look for a sweet spot of 4.0+ for three-season use, while pads with an R-value over 7.0 earn top marks for extreme cold-weather performance.
- Long-Term Durability (20%): We evaluate the denier of the face fabric and the mechanical reliability of the valves. A mattress must survive a full summer of being tossed into tents and onto gravel; while we test patch kits, a popped pad during normal use results in a significant score deduction.
- Weight & Packability (20%): While less vital for car camping than for backpacking, we still value storage efficiency. We look for pads that compress enough to fit into a crowded trunk and aren’t so heavy that they become a chore to move from the car to the tent.
Our Expert Testers
Senior Editor Nick Belcaster leads our current testing efforts and is a multi-sport adventurer based between the mountains of the Cascades and the waters of the Salish Sea in Washington State. He’s spent entire seasons sleeping outdoors while hiking the Pacific Crest Trail and has years of experience equipping outdoor enthusiasts to bed down in some of the most challenging terrain.
Editor-in-Chief Sean McCoy has also lent some nights abroad to our sleeping mattress tests and has been comparing models since the formation of GearJunkie.
We’re confident these are the best camping mattresses available today. As new pads hit the market, we’ll incorporate them into our testing to ensure our line-up is hip to the latest trends in backcountry bedding.

Buyer’s Guide: How to Choose the Best Camping Mattress
For this roundup, we focused on pads made for car camping and similar applications. We did not test pads or mattresses designed to fit into a backpacking pack. If you’re looking for a backpacking pad, check out our favorite products here, or if camping cots are more your speed, we’ve tested the best around.
Take a few moments to think about how you plan to camp and sleep. Will you be:
- Driving up to a camp spot and sleeping in your vehicle?
- Do you sleep on your back, side, or stomach?
- Is extra cushioning important, or do you care more about saving weight for easier storage and carry?
Understanding your sleep preferences will help determine the best camping mattress for you. Read on for the most important factors in choosing a camping pad.

Choosing Your Foundation: Camping Mattress Types & Construction
Selecting the right camping mattress is the most effective way to improve your sleep quality outdoors. To help you navigate the sea of specs, our testing team identified three primary designs. For each, we evaluated the R-value (insulation), durability, and bottoming-out resistance.
- Self-Inflating: Standard for Comfort: Laid up with a hybrid air-and-foam construction, a self-inflating mattress utilizes a foam core that remembers its shape. When you open the valve, the foam expands and provides support that air-only pads lack. While this foam makes these mats heavier and less packable, they are the ideal choice for prioritizing a bed-like feel. The Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D remains our standard-bearer here, offering the kind of stable cushion that makes you forget you’re sleeping on the ground.
- Foam Pads: Indestructible Simplicity: Foam mattresses range from minimalist folding pads to massive slabs. The greatest benefit of an all-foam design lies in its fail-proof nature; there is zero risk of a puncture. While most foam pads today, like the NEMO Switchback, are oriented toward ultralight backpacking, others bulk up on the density to prioritize cradling support. The HEST Dually was the only all-foam design to gain high marks from our testing team, dominating our comfort ratings by offering a level of pressure-point relief that air-based pads can’t match.
- Air Mattresses: Maximum Packability: The simplest of all designs, air mattresses are supported by the volume of air they trap within their baffles. Because they lack foam, they offer the best warmth-to-weight ratio and disappear into your pack. The payoff for manual inflation comes in a smaller packed volume, making them the ultimate crossover tool. For traditional car camping, the EXPED MegaMat Duo 10 provides a massive, stable platform, while the Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft is equally at home in a backcountry camp or the back of your truck.
Tester’s Insight: “The choice between a ‘pad’ and ‘mattress’ hinges on the trade-off between portability and foam density. While the HEST Dually is a pure basecamp luxury, the air-only NeoLoft offers 4.5 inches of loft in a packable crossover design. Decide if you need a hybrid or the uncompromised comfort of a dedicated foam mattress.” — Nick Belcaster, Lead Gear Tester

Weight & Packability: Balancing Comfort with Storage
Weight and packed size are the ultimate filters for how you’ll use your gear. Front-country camping allows for more indulgence, but the footprint of your mattress dictates whether it lives in your trunk or stays in the garage. We evaluate these metrics not just by the numbers on the scale, but by the trunk-space economy and ease of transport.
The Real-World Packability Test: Manufacturers often cite packed dimensions based on factory-compressed precision that is nearly impossible to replicate in the field. To ground-truth these claims, our team performs a breakdown test: we attempt to pack each mattress back into its provided storage bag after a full night of use.
The Side-Loading Advantage: Tube-style stuff sacks are a common pain point for campers. We give higher marks to mats featuring side-opening bags with wide-mouth designs and integrated compression straps.
Basecamp Luxuries vs. Backcountry Crossovers: Models like the NEMO Roamer and the HEST Dually offer high comfort, but the trade-off is significant: these are strictly car-to-tent items. Conversely, if your adventures include hiking into the backcountry, every ounce and inch counts. Our top crossover pick, the Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft, offers 4.5 inches of loft while compressing down to the size of a one-liter bottle, proving you don’t have to sacrifice much for a lighter pack.

Evaluating Camping Mattress Comfort
In the world of outdoor gear, comfort is often viewed as subjective, but our testing team has spent thousands of hours identifying the objective engineering that leads to a better night’s sleep. We’ve found that comfort is a trifecta of loft (thickness), internal structure (air vs. foam), and stability.
Thickness & The Minimum Effective Loft: As a general rule in our field tests, thickness directly correlates to pressure-point relief. While the average thickness in our current testing pool sits at 4 inches, we’ve pushed the limits at both ends of the spectrum. The REI Co-op Campwell serves as a minimalist baseline at 2.5 inches, while the EXPED MegaMat 15 Max provides a class-leading 6 inches of vertical sidewall luxury. Through extensive trials, our team discovered that 3 inches is the critical threshold for air-only pads; anything thinner often leads to bottoming out for side sleepers.
Air vs. Foam & The Difference in Stability: A pad’s internal construction dictates its feel.
- Air-Only Designs: These can feel unstable if not inflated to high pressures. While highly portable, they often lack the vibration-dampening needed for restless sleepers.
- Self-Inflating Foam Hybrids: By incorporating open-cell foam, these mattresses provide a consistent, dampened feel that mimics a residential bed. The foam acts as a structural buffer, so even if the pad loses some air overnight, you are still protected from the hard ground by the foam’s physical mass.
- Critical Advice for Side Sleepers: Side sleepers face the greatest challenge in the backcountry because their weight is concentrated at the narrow points of the hips and shoulders. We recommend prioritizing mattresses with a vertical sidewall design (3D construction) and at least 4 inches of loft. This ensures that even when you shift, the mattress maintains enough tension to keep you suspended above the tent floor.
Tester’s Insight: “If you’re a side sleeper, don’t just chase the highest thickness number, look for lateral stability. We’ve found that 4-inch hybrid pads, like the NEMO Roamer, offer a sweet spot of foam-backed stability that prevents that unstable sensation while protecting your hips.” — Nick Belcaster, Lead Gear Tester

Durability & Denier: Protecting Your Backside
In the field, a mattress is only as good as its ability to hold air. To evaluate long-term reliability, our team looks past the marketing to the denier (D)—a technical unit measuring the linear mass density of the fabric fibers. A higher denier signifies a thicker, more abrasion-resistant textile. Understanding the relationship between fabric strength and weight is critical for choosing a pad that survives your specific camping environment.
Fabric Strength vs. Weight: Durability is almost always a direct trade-off with packability. Through years of testing, we’ve categorized fabric performance based on these common benchmarks:
- Ultralight Pads: The Therm-a-Rest NeoLoft utilizes a 50-denierpolyester knit top. While impressively tough for its weight, it requires more care on rocky or debris-strewn ground.
- Basecamp Options: The NEMO Roamer steps up to a 75-denier polyester, providing a much higher threshold for puncture resistance and a brushed feel that stands up to dog claws and grit.
- Heavy-Duty: Specialized mats like the HEST Dually use even higher-tenacity fabrics, often exceeding 100D, effectively eliminating the fear of leaks at the cost of significant bulk.
Component Integrity: Valves and Internal Structures: A pad’s lifespan isn’t just about the outer shell. We meticulously test the mechanical integrity of one-way inflation valves and the resilience of internal open-cell foam. Over multiple seasons, we’ve observed that cheaper valves are the most common point of failure. We prioritize brands that utilize high-performance, user-replaceable valves and internal baffles that don’t delaminate after repeated compression cycles.
Field Maintenance and Repairability: Even the most rugged pads can succumb to errant pokies. True expertise means being prepared for the inevitable.
- Sustainability: We award higher scores to manufacturers who offer repair services or sell replacement parts, ensuring your gear stays out of the landfill and in your tent for a decade or more.
- Field Fixes: Most premium pads now include a minimalist patch kit for immediate, on-trail repairs of small pinholes.
- Professional Grade Repairs: For serious tears, we recommend a long-cure solution like the Therm-a-Rest Permanent Home Repair Kit, which uses high-strength epoxy to create a bond stronger than the original fabric.

Thermal Resistance: Decoding R-Value
While a mattress provides essential cushion, its most critical job is acting as a thermal barrier between your body and the ground. To quantify this, the industry uses R-value: a measure of a material’s thermal resistance.
How R-Value is Measured:
To ensure objectivity, most reputable manufacturers have adopted the ASTM F3340-18 standard. Inside a controlled cold chamber, the mattress is compressed between two metal plates, one heated to simulate body temperature and the other chilled to simulate the earth. Sensors measure exactly how much energy is required to keep the top plate warm.
- The Top Performers: In our recent evaluations, the EXPED MegaMat and LUNO Air+Foam Pro recorded massive R-values of 8.1 and 11.4, respectively. These ratings signal elite-level insulation, making them our top recommendations for four-season basecamping and high-altitude hunting trips.
Choosing the Right Value for Your Climate
The R-value you require depends on your physiology (whether you are a warm or cold sleeper) and the ambient ground temperature. Use our testing benchmarks as a guide:
- Summer/Mild Weather (R 1.0–3.0): Ideal for warm nights where the ground temperature remains above 50°F. These pads prioritize airflow and weight over insulation.
- Three-Season Versatility (R 3.0–5.0): The best choice for most campers. These pads provide enough protection for frosty spring mornings and late autumn trips.
- Winter & Alpine (R 5.0+): Necessary for sleeping on snow or during sustained sub-freezing temperatures. At this level, the internal construction often features multiple layers of reflective Mylar or high-density open-cell foam.
Tester’s Insight: “We’ve found that using a pad with a slightly higher R-value than necessary (like an R 4.0 in the summer) allows your sleeping bag to work more efficiently, often letting you get away with a lighter bag. However, if you’re pushing a pad to its limit, ensure your sleeping bag’s EN/ISO rating is compatible. A 20-degree bag won’t save you if your R-2 pad is letting the ground freeze you.” — Nick Belcaster, Lead Gear Tester

Length & Width: Your Sleep Footprint
In our evaluations, we’ve found that dimensions dictate your freedom of movement and your mattress’s compatibility with your shelter. While the industry standard has long been the Regular and Long binary, modern camping mattresses now offer a spectrum of widths and profiles designed to accommodate diverse body types and specific camping environments.
Understanding the Width Threshold
The most significant departure from backpacking to camping gear is the emphasis on lateral space.
- Standard vs. Wide: While ultralight backpacking pads typically start at a narrow 20 inches, we consider 25 inches to be the minimum entry point for a dedicated camping mattress.
- Rectangle vs. Mummy: We prioritize a true rectangular silhouette for front-country use. Unlike the tapered mummy cuts found in the backcountry (which save weight by sacrificing foot room), a rectangular design ensures your feet don’t slide off the pad and provides a consistent surface for side sleepers to tuck their knees.
Shelter Compatibility: Tent vs. Mattress
Before committing to an extra-wide or Double model, consider your sleeping environment.
- Camping Tents: Large-capacity tents (4-person and up) generally offer vertical walls and rectangular footprints, allowing for the deployment of Extra-Wide (30-inch+) or Double pads without compromise. Always measure your tent’s interior floor length against the mattress’s max length to ensure you aren’t putting undue stress on your tent’s zippers.
- Backpacking Tents: These often use tapered floor plans and space-efficient dimensions. A luxury mattress like the NEMO Roamer may be too wide for a standard two-person backpacking tent, leading to sidewall tension or condensation issues.

Valves & Inflation
Up until recent years, almost all camping mattresses and sleeping pads utilized a twisting plastic valve. Turn one direction to open it for inflation, and (quickly!) turn the other to close and trap air inside.
While this system works, it’s not the easiest to inflate. Because air can freely move back and forth, you need to either create constant pressure while blowing it up or skillfully use your tongue to stop air from exiting the pad while inhaling. It can be done, but we prefer the new inflation technology when tired on the trail.
Luckily, many mattresses and pads now use flat valves with dedicated inflation and deflation settings. Best of all, a one-way flap keeps air from escaping during inflation.
In addition to valves, many pads now come with inflation bags. The Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D comes with an inflation bag integrated into the stuff sack. The Big Agnes Pumphouse Ultra ($35) is sold separately and works as both a dry bag and an inflation bag. Utilizing these pump sacks has multiple benefits, and they are easy to use once you get the hang of them.

Begin by attaching the sack to the valve of your mattress or sleeping pad, and then expand the bag so that it fills with air. We often find that a light breath will expand the bag quickly. Then, close off the opening and compress the bag so that it forces the trapped air into the pad.
The upside to this system is not only speedy inflation but also that no moisture from your warm breath enters the sleeping pad. At its most benign, warm air will contract overnight and lead to a saggy mattress, but there are also concerns of mildew to be mindful of.
Finally, many manufacturers are now coming out with diminutive electric air pumps to assist in getting your sleeping pad up and running. These include the EXPED Widget, the Klymit USB Rechargeable Pump, and the Therm-a-Rest NeoAir Micro Pump. Bringing these along may seem trivial at the trailhead, but after a long romp in, we’ve happily borrowed many to get our camp set up quickly.

Noise
The most common complaint about camping sleeping pads is the loud, crinkly noise. While packing less is great, sleeping on a pad as noisy as a potato chip bag is less than ideal. And having your tentmate toss and turn all night is even worse.
Fortunately, brands are taking note and making quieter sleeping pads. On this list, the EXPED MegaMat is noticeably crinkle-free. This is largely due to the inclusion of foam in the build, and any pad that utilizes it will see a definite reduction in noise overall.
Price & Value
We love a good value. But even more than that, we appreciate gear that performs well and lasts through several seasons of use. They say you should never compromise when it comes to things that connect you to the ground, and besides tires and shoes, mattresses are up there. That said, there’s a spectrum of worth to consider when making your purchase, and even budget pads these days are comfy enough to enjoy all weekend long.
Budget: $100-$180
If you only plan to sleep outside a weekend or two a year, a cheaper pad may get the job done just fine. Less material means less price, which means that budget sleeping pads will be thinner than pricier options, more often 2.5 to 3 inches thick. These pads will also often not use a vertical sidewall design, meaning your sleeping area will be a bit smaller. Expect to pay between $100 and $180 for these mattresses.
At just $119, the REI Co-op Campwell Sleeping Pad is an impressive value, but it certainly won’t be winning any awards for absolute luxury. That’s why we suggest bumping up the extra $60 in order to get into the REI Co-op Westward Dreamer, an outlier at 4″ thick and vertical sidewalls that punches well above its weight.
Mid-Tier: $250-$300
We find that pads and mattresses in the $250-300 range are about the sweet spot when it comes to balancing price and features. These are most often around 4″ thick and feature self-inflating foam and air constructions. You tend to also get dual valve designs that will both hold air as you’re inflating, as well as when you’re deflating, making setup and packing a breeze. Different sizing options also exist in this price range, with wide and double versions available.
Our favorite all-arounder is still the Therm-a-Rest MondoKing 3D ($240), a 4.25″ thick pad with plenty of cushion to air down a bit and really sink in for a night of sleep. The NEMO Roamer ($250) is similarly a standby (with slightly less nice valves), along with the Sea to Summit Camp Deluxe ($249) — a great option for anyone looking to fill out their camp mattress stable.
Premium: $300+
Toward the upper end of the spectrum are the luxuriously thick and warm pads, such as the EXPED MegaMat Duo 10. Pads like this will both put a bigger dent in your wallet at $300+, but offer incredible comfort in return. The price increase on the Duo comes from the added space, while the MegaMat Max owes it to the 6 whole inches of insulation beneath you.
This is the foundation of your sleep, and getting enough rest at night will make spending all day outside that much more enjoyable. In general, forking over a few extra bucks will get you some combination of increased comfort, durability, and warmth.
Frequently Asked Questions
We find that camping mattress comfort is very often directly tied to overall thickness, as well as the inclusion of foam in the build. Because of this, hybrid-style designs such as the NEMO Roamer or EXPED MegaMat Duo 10 will always be high on our lists of the most comfortable.
If price and weight are no concern, the HEST Dually is a unique foam mattress that provides top-tier comfort. For a more packable camp mattress, the Therm-a-Rest MondoKing is a winner.
To determine your ideal mattress thickness, apply the Base 3 Rule: start with a 3-inch baseline and add 1 inch for every 50 pounds over a 150-pound body weight, plus an additional 1-inch “bonus” if you are a side sleeper. For an average 180-pound camper, this formula targets a 4-inch loft to ensure total suspension, while heavier individuals or side sleepers should look toward 5- to 6-inch options to prevent bottoming out. Ultimately, if you can prop yourself up on one elbow and feel the ground, the mattress lacks the necessary displacement for your frame and will likely compromise your sleep quality as temperatures drop overnight.
To choose the right camping mattress, first determine your travel mode by balancing the plush, foam-backed comfort of car-camping mats against the lightweight, packable nature of air-only pads. Next, target an R-value suited to your environment, aiming for a rating of 3.0 to 4.5 for general three-season use or 5.0+ for winter conditions. Apply the “Base 3” Rule by starting with a 3-inch loft and adding thickness based on your body weight and sleep position to ensure your hips and shoulders remain suspended above the ground. Finally, prioritize a width of at least 25 inches and a rectangular profile to prevent your limbs from sliding onto the cold tent floor overnight.
The LUNO Vehicle AIR Pro is the premier choice for car campers, utilizing a custom-contoured design tailored to fit the specific wheel wells of many different vehicle models. Its dual-chamber construction allows for independent firmness adjustments between partners, while included Base Extenders maximize the sleep surface by bridging the gap between the rear and front seats. Built from rugged 300-denier fabric, it offers the durability needed for vehicle-based adventures, effectively transforming your SUV or hatchback into a tailored, wall-to-wall bedroom.
The R-value, generally speaking, is a measure of the ability of a camping mattress to resist heat transfer. Because a mattress or sleeping pad is such a vital part of your camping sleep system, it’s important to match your pad and sleeping bag for the overnight temperatures you’ll be anticipating.
The higher the R-value of your mattress or sleeping pad, the greater it will resist giving away your hard-earned body heat to the ground beneath it. R-values in backpacking pads typically range from 1 to 6, while camping mattresses are often warmer, and can sometimes reach double digits. For 3-season camping, consider a mattress or pad with an R-value of between 1 and 4, and for shoulder season or winter camping, you’ll want a pad with a value greater than 5.
It’s important to note that this rating system has only recently become standardized, and is now set in place by the international regulating agency ASTM International. This levels the playing field when it comes to comparing different products.

The Best Camping Chairs of 2026

The Best Backpacking Backpacks of 2026
Read the full article here

36 Comments
Exploration results look promising, but permitting will be the key risk.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
I like the balance sheet here—less leverage than peers.
Silver leverage is strong here; beta cuts both ways though.
Interesting update on The Best Camping Mattresses of 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
I like the balance sheet here—less leverage than peers.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Uranium names keep pushing higher—supply still tight into 2026.
Production mix shifting toward Tactical & Survival might help margins if metals stay firm.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Interesting update on The Best Camping Mattresses of 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Exploration results look promising, but permitting will be the key risk.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
Production mix shifting toward Tactical & Survival might help margins if metals stay firm.
The cost guidance is better than expected. If they deliver, the stock could rerate.
Production mix shifting toward Tactical & Survival might help margins if metals stay firm.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Exploration results look promising, but permitting will be the key risk.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Interesting update on The Best Camping Mattresses of 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
If AISC keeps dropping, this becomes investable for me.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.