Slush, mud, puddles, deep powder: However winter shapes up in your backyard, here are our top field-tested winter boots for men. From puddle-stomping to hell freezing over, you’ll find a pair that works for your goals.
Lead winter boot tester Nick Belcaster tested eight pairs last snow season across 26 days of combined field testing in Washington and British Columbia. If you need a winter boot that handles most conditions, check out our top pick, The North Face Chilkat V 400s. If winter passes quickly in your location and you need footwear to bridge the gap, the budget-oriented Kamik Nation Plus gets the job done.
Editor’s Note: We updated our Winter Boot guide on November 6, 2026 to revise all of our product recommendations, make your winter boot buying decisions easier, and add a more functional Comparison Chart.
The Best Winter Boots for Men in 2026
Best Overall Men's Winter Boots
The North Face Chilkat 400 V — Men’s
Best Budget Men's Winter Boot
Kamik Nation Plus
Best Men's Winter Pac Boot
L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boots
Best Men's Winter Hiking Boot
KEEN Revel IV Mid & High Polar Boots
Most Stylish Men's Winter Boots
Helly Hansen Arctic Patrol Insulated Winter Boots
Best Winter Chore Boot
Bogs Bozeman Tall
Best Mild-Climate Winter Boot
XTRATUF 6″ Deck Ankle Boot
See more picks
The North Face Chilkat 400 V — Men’s
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Warm and waterproof for most winter conditions
- Comfortable, hiking-boot-like fit with soft lining
- Reliable traction on snow and ice
- Excellent overall performance at an affordable price
Cons
- Some taller boots offer slightly more warmth & protection
Bottom Line: A comfortable, utilitarian winter boot that delivers reliable waterproofing and traction for everyday chores and moderate winter treks without feeling clunky.
Many winter boot makers promise a blend of protection and everyday comfort, but high-coverage boots often turn into an ordeal just to put on. The North Face Chilkat V 400 ($170) hits the sweet spot better than most options our winter test team tried out. This utilitarian workhorse stands out as a solidly waterproof and warm boot that manages to deliver the comfort and arch support of a hiker, and stays easy to slip into.
The Tech: The secret to its do-it-all nature lies in its hybrid construction. While it sports a classic duck-boot aesthetic, it hosts a footbed structured much like a traditional hiking boot with solid arch support. Armed with 400 grams of insulation and a high-coverage cuff, it offers serious thermal efficiency. The boot is packed with user-friendly hardware (metal quick laces, durable pull tabs, and a dedicated heel ridge), plus gaiter attachment points and a heel contour designed to integrate with snowshoes.
What We Like: Tester Matt Bento was impressed by how effortless the Chilkats were to live with compared to typical calf-high lace-up boots. During stream-crossing tests, Bento trudged through 6 inches of flowing creek water without a drop reaching his feet, and the waterproofing held strong nearly to the top of the cuff during full dunk tests. On cold property-upkeep days and après-ski walks, the 400 grams of insulation kept feet toasty, while the slightly wider fit provided ample room for thick socks without feeling sloppy.
What We Don’t: The heavy 400-gram insulation can run a bit too warm for high-output activity in milder temps, and the overall weight makes them less ideal for logging serious trail miles compared to dedicated, lighter winter hikers like the KEEN Revel IV. They also aren’t the absolute warmest extreme-cold option on the market.
Should You Buy It? For anyone seeking a versatile, easy-on/easy-off winter boot for shoveling driveway slush, running errands, and casual snowshoeing, the Chilkat V 400 is an outstanding value. It delivers the protection of a heavy pac boot with the footbed comfort of a daily hiker.
Kamik Nation Plus
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Reliable traction on ice and snow
- Warm and cozy removable liner
- Affordable
Cons
- Heavy and clunky
- Not the most casual boot for city use
Bottom Line: A budget-friendly power performer that delivers impressive warmth, reliable waterproofing, and superior traction without breaking the bank.
Finding a winter boot that offers real extreme-cold protection without a hefty price tag is a challenge, as budget options often sacrifice durability or insulation. The Kamik Nation Plus ($130) effortlessly solves this equation, standing out as a long-time fan favorite. This burly, traditional pac boot delivers deep-snow coverage, heavy-duty build quality, and dependable winter warmth for less than other higher-end competitors.
The Tech: The Nation Plus relies on a classic, fully waterproof leather upper seam-sealed to a heavy-duty rubber shell bottom. It’s also got a removable liner packed with 200-gram 3M Thinsulate insulation, earning the boot an aggressive cold rating down to -40°F. Down below, it has a deep-lugged, high-traction rubber outsole paired with a flexible build and a snug, speed-lacing system designed to lock down the midfoot better than traditional shell boots.
What We Like: Our testing team was blown away by the traction and foot control these budget boots offered on slick surfaces. Compared to popular pac boots like the L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boot or classic Sorels, the Nation Plus grips icy patches and deep powder far more effectively while offering a much less clumsy stride. During low-activity winter tests like standing around at a winter carnival parade and running cold-weather errands, the 200-gram Thinsulate liner kept feet continuously warm and comfortable.
What We Don’t: Because these are big, high-coverage winter pac boots, they trade away agility and weight for sheer thermal performance and durability. They are relatively heavy and clunky, making them a poor fit for high-mileage winter hiking or active snow sports.
Should You Buy It? For budget-conscious buyers who need a sturdy, deeply insulated boot for shoveling, snow removal, stationary cold-weather events, or general winter chores, the Nation Plus is an absolute no-brainer value.
L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boots
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Removable liner is easy to dry out
- Durable leather is pre-softened for out-of-the-box fit
- Rubber lowers are supremely waterproof
Cons
- Softer upper doesn't provide much support
- Not much traction on ice
- Not waterproof above the rubber lowers
Bottom Line: A timeless pac boot built with premium leather and bombproof waterproofing that offers lasting comfort for deep-snow chores and cabin relaxation.
Classic winter pac boots are famous for their weather protection, but many budget models fail over time where the upper joins the boot shell. The L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boots ($180) execute the design better than nearly any other model, serving up an ultra-durable build that is built to last for decades. Senior Editor Nick Belcaster put these through to the test during severe winter storms in the Washington lowlands, relying on them for everything from long walks into town to slogging through melt-out slush without a single drop seeping in.
The Tech: These boots start with a tumbled, textured leather upper that is triple-stitched directly to a heavy-duty rubber lower shell. The rubber bootie is fully seam-sealed for total waterproof integrity, passing every liquid immersion test with ease. Inside, warmth comes from a 1/4-inch removable felt liner topped with a soft fleece collar that seals out flying snow. For an extra $10 over the nylon-upper version, the leather option offers far superior long-term durability when treated with a quality waterproofing wax.
What We Like: These boots deliver laid-back comfort and plush warmth in messy winter conditions. Belcaster noted they had warmth to spare during frozen town commutes, and their waterproofing held up flawlessly through heavy, soaking slush. The thick felt liner provides cozy interior cushioning, and while all-day wear can build up moisture, the removable liners dry out quickly overnight when placed near a heater.
What We Don’t: True to classic pac boot form, the relaxed, accommodating fit and softer leather upper lack the ankle support and lockdown required for high-mileage winter hiking. Their soft-soled nature makes them far better suited for casual wear than technical terrain.
Should You Buy It? If you want a classic, heirloom-quality pac boot to slip on for beating a path to the mailbox, hauling firewood, or relaxing around the cabin after a long day on the ski hill, the Leather Snow Boot is a top-tier investment.
KEEN Revel IV Mid & High Polar Boots
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Extreme warmth: Mid rated to -25°F, High to -40°F
- Choice of mid or high shaft for mobility vs. deep snow protection
- Excellent grip on snow and ice
- Fully waterproof
- Pairs well with snowshoes and traction devices
Cons
- Heavier and stiffer than lighter winter hiking boots
- Rigid sole feels clunky for casual wear
Bottom Line: An extraordinarily comfortable, trail-ready winter hiker that balances high-traction performance with a roomy, toe-warming fit.
The KEEN Revel IV Polar Boot Mid ($200) serves up out-of-the-box comfort paired with serious technical winter features. While it commands a higher price tag than budget all-arounders like The North Face Chilkat, the performance upgrade makes it well worth the investment.
The Tech: Constructed with waterproof leather and heavy-duty rubber rands, the Revel IV is built to withstand harsh abuse. 200 grams of lightweight insulation is paired with extra internal volume over the instep and toe box (a crucial detail that allows toes room to wiggle and retain circulation), keeping things warm to a bit below freezing. Down below, the boot relies on deep 5 mm directional lugs paired with specialized slip-reducing rubber pads designed to bite into hardpack and hold fast on ice.
What We Like: On the trail, the 200-gram insulation struck the ideal balance for active use, offering plenty of warmth during high-output winter hike and snowshoe testing without causing feet to overheat and sweat. Tester Matt Bento used the Revel IV Polar boots for winter hikes around the eastern Sierra, where the multi-directional tread and icy-surface grip proved reliable when navigating frozen trails and slippery terrain.
What We Don’t: The mid-cut version lacks a bit of lateral stiffness, which can feel slightly unpredictable or unstable when traversing uneven, pockmarked snowpack. Hikers seeking maximum ankle support and deep-snow protection should opt for the high-cut version instead.
Should You Buy It? If you are an active winter hiker or snowshoer looking for a capable and comfortable boot that delivers superior traction and out-of-the-box fit, consider the Revel IV Polar.
Helly Hansen Arctic Patrol Insulated Winter Boots
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Great looking boots with good enough performance
- Outsole traction in compact snow is great
- Upper collar cinch keeps blown snow out
- Aluminum insole layer is nicer than most pac boots
Cons
- Not waterproof above the outsole/upper interface
- Fit and control is a bit washy; we wished the laces extended up the collar a bit more
- No half sizes available
Bottom Line: A visually striking high-top pac boot that combines expedition-grade looks with reliable thermal defense for cold, snowy environments.
Winter footwear typically sacrifices looks for utility, but the Helly Hansen Arctic Patrol Insulated Winter Boots ($175) challenge the convention with some polar flair. Tester Nick Belcaster found that these high-latitude steppers turn heads and managed freezing city streets, bringing some genuine cold-weather capability packaged in a sharp silhouette.
The Tech: Underneath the exterior, these boots pack a 400-gram PrimaLoft insulation, backed by an underfoot aluminum thermal shield that blocks rising cold. The build relies on a sturdy rubber lower section mated to a 10-inch textile upper collar with an adjustable top cinch cord. A single front-lacing configuration keeps you locked in, while high-traction rubber outsoles gripped every terrain we took them into.
What We Like: We noted in testing that the aggressive rubber lugs provide a solid grip when navigating icy sidewalks and frozen urban thoroughfares. The 400-gram PrimaLoft delivered legitimate thermal comfort, matching the heat output of traditional contenders like the L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boots. Furthermore, the tall 10-inch collar offered fantastic deep-snow defense, successfully preventing powder from spilling over the brim.
What We Don’t: Versatility hits a ceiling once you venture off the beaten path or encounter deep slush. Because the lacing relies on a single front strap, foot stability feels a bit loose and uncontained during dynamic movement. Additionally, water resistance is strictly limited to snow-proof conditions rather than full waterproof submersions; moisture eventually bypassed the upper seams in rigorous puddle tests, trailing behind wet-weather champions like L.L.Bean.
Should You Buy It? If your winter routine revolves around cold-weather commuting, resort town strolls, and dry powder where turning heads is just as important as staying warm, the Arctic Patrol is a rewarding pick.
Bogs Bozeman Tall
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Truly waterproof
- Lightweight and flexible upper shaft
- Comfortable for all-day wear
- Large pull-on handles
Cons
- Not ideal for folks with very wide feet
- Clunky for city-walking
Bottom Line: An extraordinarily lightweight, ultra-tough neoprene work boot engineered to withstand brutal sub-zero temperatures and knee-deep slush.
Working outside in the winter demands capable footwear, and the Bogs Bozeman Tall Boots ($185) are a heavy-duty option built to handle freezing temperatures down to a staggering -72°F. Tester Nick Belcaster used these pull-ons for everything from outdoor carpentry projects to splitting firewood, reporting that they combine bombproof weather protection with a surprisingly nimble feel underfoot.
The Tech: Constructed using a seamless technique, these boots eliminate excess material to shed weight, coming in 30% lighter than typical high-coverage work boots at just over 2.5 pounds per boot. The tall neoprene shaft provides extensive calf coverage, complemented by a heavily cushioned footbed that keeps things warm. For lighter-duty needs, Bogs also produces a shorter Bozeman Mid ($180) alternative.
What We Like: What impressed us most was the boot’s unexpected agility; despite their burly appearance, they never felt clunky or restrictive while maneuvering around busy job sites. In our dunk tests, the rubber-and-neoprene build never let in water, and they placed second overall in total immersion depth among all models tested. When paired with heavy wool socks, they effortlessly sealed out cold from below during static tasks outdoors.
What We Don’t: The internal volume runs on the narrower side, causing some discomfort for testers with wider foot profiles who felt squeezed through the midfoot and toe box. Furthermore, while the tall neoprene coverage excels in mud, slush, and snow, it can prove excessive if your daily winter routine consists only of quick errands.
Should You Buy It? If you need a light-on-your-feet, highly durable work boot to tackle property upkeep, wood chopping, and sloppy winter chores in deep cold, the Bozeman Tall delivers top-tier performance.
XTRATUF 6″ Deck Ankle Boot
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Reliable waterproofing
- Good value
- Ideal for errands and wearing around the house
Cons
- Not the warmest or tallest shaft for deep snow
Bottom Line: A tough, waterproof slip-on made for wet, mild winters where keeping your feet dry matters way more than heavy insulation.
The XTRATUF 6″ Ankle Deck Boot ($115) takes our award for Best Mild-Climate Winter Boot because it just works on messy and rainy days. It solves the biggest problem with standard winter boots in mild areas: sweating in bulky pac boots just to stay dry. If you want a 100% waterproof boot you can slip on in seconds, this one is hard to beat.
The Tech: Built with fully waterproof rubber, these boots use a flexible neoprene bootie inside that moves with your foot. The real magic is the Chevron outsole, a design made for fishermen on slick boat decks. Lead tester Nick Belcaster has worn them for five years now and has found the tread stuck like glue to wet wood, slick rocks, and mud. Heavy-duty pull tabs on the front and back make taking them on and off a breeze.
What We Like: The overall convenience is the best part. We loved how easy they were to grab for everyday tasks like hauling wood, washing the car, or walking muddy trails in the rain. The 6-inch height gives your ankles plenty of room to move and stops your feet from overheating. They feel light and flexible right out of the box, with zero stiff break-in period.
What We Don’t: They aren’t made for frozen snow or deep cold. Without extra insulation, your toes will get cold fast if the temperature drops way below freezing. The lower ankle height also means deep snow or high puddles can spill over the top. If you deal with real sub-zero freezes, a taller insulated boot like the Bogs Bozeman is a safer bet.
Should You Buy It? If you live somewhere wet and mild and just want an easy, comfortable boot that keeps rain out and keeps you from slipping, this is a slam dunk. It is a simple, proven shoe that gives you great grip and waterproofing for a fair price.
Other Great Winter Boots for Men We Tested
The selection of award winners above is our current favorites for winter trekking, commuting, or work, but they aren’t the only worthy cold-weather footwear out there. We’ve compiled a few alternative options that we’ve also used and enjoyed, which might be just what you’re looking for.
Columbia Bugaboot III
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Super warm
- Stellar traction
- Bomber weather protection & waterproofing
- Budget-friendly
- Capable hiker
Cons
- Heavy and bulky
- Stiff fitting/lack of mobility
- Cumbersome to pull on and off
Bottom Line: A budget-friendly, trail-focused winter boot that trades quick slip-on convenience for a locked-in heel fit, reliable waterproofing, and impressive traction on snowy treks.
During months of winter field testing, the Columbia Bugaboot III ($130) broke trail in up to a foot of snow and waded through slush puddles without leaking a drop. While it takes extra effort to lace up compared to easy pull-ons, its performance makes it an unbeatable value for budget-conscious hikers.
The Tech: Columbia packs this boot with 200 grams of synthetic insulation wrapped in a seam-sealed waterproof shell. The lacing hardware relies on durable nylon webbing eyelets capped off with a single set of closed metal loops at the top cuff, allowing you to independently adjust tension and ankle flex. On the soles, the high-friction Omni-Grip rubber uses multi-directional lugs, which tester Matt Bento found to be more than enough to get him around his frozen neighborhood.
What We Like: The athletic lockdown is the main highlight here. Because the interior volume is slightly narrower than roomier options like the TNF Chilkat or Bogs Bozeman, your foot stays firmly in place without sliding around or developing hot spots on long hikes. The Omni-Grip tread handles muddy trails without slipping, and the high-coverage cuff keeps deep snow out. At just half the cost of premium options like the Danner Arctic 600, it delivers full waterproof protection without any early signs of seam wear.
What We Don’t: Entry and exit take some work. The lack of open metal speed hooks makes getting them on and off tedious for quick trips to the mailbox or brief yard chores. While the 200-gram insulation handles active snowshoeing and winter hiking well, it is not as warm as 400-gram boots when you’re standing still in freezing temps. Additionally, if you only hike on packed trails and don’t need deep-snow clearance, lighter options like the Merrell Thermo Chill Mid feel a bit more agile.
Should You Buy It? If you are outfitting a growing teen, working with a tight budget, or need a secure, waterproof boot to log real miles on messy winter trails, the Bugaboot III is a screamin’ deal.
Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Affordable pricing for a winter hiker
- In-house technologies help keep price down and still perform well
- 200 g insulation keeps feet warm in 30°F+ temps
- Nylon arch shank gives the boot good support, and works well with snowshoes
Cons
- Merrell-branded outsole isn’t very grippy on icy sidewalks; will wear faster
- Not quite enough insulation for sub-freezing temps unless you’re moving quick
- Laces are quite long
Bottom Line: A budget-friendly, lightly insulated hiker that trades expensive third-party components for in-house tech to deliver excellent deep-snow traction and waterproof comfort on trail miles.
The Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid Boots ($150) prove that you do not need to spend top dollar for a capable winter hiking boot. Tipping the scales as an agile, mid-cut option, it solves the biggest issue with heavy winter pac-boots: excessive weight and clunky foot handling. During field testing last winter, lead tester Nick Belcaster put miles on these boots across snowy hills outside of town, finding them to be an easy-wearing, warm alternative for active winter hikers.
The Tech: Merrell keeps the price tag low by deploying its proprietary waterproof membrane and in-house rubber outsole instead of licensed Vibram materials. Inside, 200 grams of lightweight synthetic insulation works alongside a cozy fleece lining to trap core heat without adding bulk. The upper hosts a true-to-size fit designed with extra instep volume to fit thick winter socks comfortably, while the deep-lugged outsole prioritizes soft-snow biting power over sidewalk traction.
What We Like: The athletic trail performance and deep-snow grip are the huge wins here. During an 8-mile trek through fresh overnight snow, Belcaster noted that the fleece lining and 200-gram insulation kept his feet happy and comfortably warm as long as he kept moving. In wet creek crossings and submerged dunk tests, the proprietary membrane kept water out up to a few inches below the cuff. Furthermore, the aggressive, deep-lugged tread outperformed even higher-end competitors when post-holing through loose powder.
What We Don’t: The in-house rubber compound lacks specialized friction patches or anti-slip lugs, making grip a bit slicker on frozen sidewalks and glare ice. Additionally, the soft rubber compound in the proprietary outsole will likely wear faster than premium Vibram rubber. Because these are lightly insulated active hikers, they also require steady movement to stay warm.
Should You Buy It? If you want an affordable, waterproof winter hiker for logging miles on snowy trails and don’t mind trading a bit of hard-ice grip for deep-snow traction, the Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid is a stellar value.
Fubuki Niseko 3.0
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Impressively warm wool/polyester lining
- Rugged EVA outsole and shaft can take a beating
- Incorporates an ABS toecap to protect against dropped skis
- 10 different fun color schemes
Cons
- Forget about driving in these boots
- Fit is a bit large
Bottom Line: A cult-favorite après boot that fuses Japanese workwear heritage with ultra-plush insulation, complete weatherproofing, and a playful design.
The Fubuki Niseko 3.0 ($159) solves the ultimate post-ski headache: fighting with frozen laces after a long day on the mountain. Inspired by the rugged footwear of Japanese industrial workers, this co-opted workwear classic brings serious function to its eye-catching style. During winter field testing, lead tester Nick Belcaster found that these pull-ons deliver step-in convenience, bombproof durability, and outright fun.
The Tech: The foundation of the Niseko 3.0 is a thick EVA outer shell that forms a 100% wind- and waterproof barrier against the elements. Inside, Fubuki packs a dense polyester-and-wool blend lining that traps maximum body heat without sacrificing underfoot cushioning. The high-cut design has a protective top cuff to lock out deep snowdrifts, while the seamless EVA construction passed our lab submersion tests with zero moisture penetration.
What We Like: The warmth and step-in simplicity are off the charts. Belcaster praised how effortless it is to kick these boots on after pulling off snowboard boots, providing immediate relief for cold toes. The EVA shell takes an absolute beating against ski edges without showing wear, and the bright color options bring plenty of personality. For post-ski tailgating, cold-weather errands, or arctic basecamp lounging, the thermal defense is second to none.
What We Don’t: The stiff, tall shaft makes driving nearly impossible, and trying to work the gas and brake pedals in these feels clunky. Because Fubuki is based in Sweden, shipping and returns to North America can take extra time, making precise initial sizing critical. Additionally, the petroleum-heavy EVA build lacks high eco-sustainability marks. If you need a flexible, driver-friendly slip-on for quick commutes, low-profile options like the XTRATUF 6″ Deck Boot are much easier on the pedals, albeit far less warm.
Should You Buy It? If you want the ultimate waterproof après-ski boot that stands out in the resort parking lot and keeps your feet warm in deep snow, the Niseko 3.0 is an absolute winner.
Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Slick side-zip makes for easy access while wearing thick layers
- Well-insulated with 200G PrimaLoft for winter hikes
- Vibram Arctic Grip outsole provides traction on ice
- Lightweight and low profile
Cons
- More expensive than some winter hikers
- Not the most supportive or tall boot shaft
Bottom Line: A premium leather winter hiker with top-tier Vibram traction and a side zipper for quick entry on icy trails and cold city streets.
The Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip ($250) combines traditional leather construction with modern winter tech. It solves the hassle of unlacing stiff leather boots at the trailhead with a side zipper for quick transitions. Lead tester Nick Belcaster evaluated these 8-inch boots on frozen trails, finding a strong balance of convenience, durability, and cold-weather grip.
The Tech: The boot uses an 8-inch suede upper lined with a Danner Dry waterproof membrane and 200 grams of PrimaLoft insulation. A gusseted waterproof barrier behind the side zipper prevents leaks, and it passed our dunk tests all the way up this zipper. Underfoot, a Vibram Arctic Grip outsole uses specialized friction lugs for wet ice and hard snow, paired with an EVA midsole for impact absorption.
What We Like: Ice traction is the standout on these boots. Belcaster found the Vibram Arctic Grip lugs provided immediate stability across frozen creeks and slick sidewalks. The 200-gram PrimaLoft insulation keeps feet warm during active hikes without overheating. In submersion testing, the waterproof membrane held out water to within 1.5 inches of the collar, and the side zipper simplifies getting the boots on and off.
What We Don’t: The 8-inch shaft is too short for deep, untracked powder or high slush drifts without gaiters. At $250, it is also pricier than standard budget hikers. If you routinely break trail in deep snow, taller pac boots like The North Face Chilkat V 400 or L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boots offer more coverage for less money.
Should You Buy It? If you want a durable leather winter boot with excellent ice grip and quick side-zip entry, the Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip is worth the investment.
Baffin Control Max Heavy-Duty
Specifications
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Ideal for very cold weather and deep snow
- Good grip on ice
- Durable
Cons
- Pricey
- A bit bulky
Bottom Line: An extreme-cold winter pac-boot built with advanced multi-layer insulation to keep feet warm in severe sub-zero temperatures.
The Baffin Control Max ($336) tackles brutal winter weather with a rated lower limit of -94 degrees Fahrenheit. Weighing ~3.5 pounds per pair, this bulky boot solves the problem of freezing feet during static cold exposure. Lead tester Nick Belcaster found that while the extreme temperature rating is difficult to verify, the boots deliver exceptional warmth for low-activity winter conditions.
The Tech: The boot uses a triple-stitched waterproof leather exterior joined to a rubber rand. Inside, a multi-layer system hosts heat-reflecting aluminum membranes, insulating foams, and moisture-wicking reservoirs. A waffle-comb footbed traps heat in air pockets, while a rubber outsole uses aggressive lugs for ice traction. Four pairs of oversized D-rings secure the fit, allowing easy adjustment while wearing heavy gloves.
What We Like: Belcaster noted that the double-boot construction blocks ground cold effectively during sedentary days in low double-digit temperatures. Despite its massive profile, the 3.5-pound weight feels manageable, and the outsole sheds snow cleanly. The large D-rings and thick laces make gloved adjustments simple.
What We Don’t: The fit is too loose for active trail hiking, where precise foot placement matters. They are also too warm for mild climates or high-output activities, causing overheating if exertion levels rise. At $336, they represent a high-cost investment meant strictly for extreme cold.
Should You Buy It? If you need ultimate cold-weather protection for ice fishing, snowmobiling, or long periods of inactivity in sub-zero weather, the Baffin Control Max delivers unmatched warmth.
Men’s Winter Boot Comparison Chart
|
The North Face Chilkat 400 V — Men’s |
Kamik Nation Plus |
L.L.Bean Leather Snow Boots |
KEEN Revel IV Mid & High Polar Boots |
Helly Hansen Arctic Patrol Insulated Winter Boots |
Bogs Bozeman Tall |
XTRATUF 6″ Deck Ankle Boot |
Columbia Bugaboot III |
Merrell Thermo Chill 2 Mid |
Fubuki Niseko 3.0 |
Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip |
Baffin Control Max Heavy-Duty |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Compare |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Price |
$170 |
$130 |
$180 |
$200 |
$175 |
$185 |
$115 |
$130 |
$150 |
$159 |
$280 |
$336 |
|
Insulation |
400 G Heatseeker Eco Insulation |
HEAT-MX 145 insulation |
Faux fleece and felt liner |
KEEN.Warm insulation |
200 g PrimaLoft with felt liner and aluminum reflective underfoot layer |
7 mm neoprene |
None |
200 g insulation |
200 g synthetic + recycled fleece lining |
50% wool, 50% polyester lining with aluminized insole layer |
200 g PrimaLoft |
Multi-layer liner with hollow fiber insulation, foam, and aluminized layer |
|
Shaft height |
8" |
11.25" |
11" |
4.5" |
13" |
15" |
6" |
Over the ankle |
7" |
15" |
7" |
13" |
|
Weight |
3 lbs. 2 oz. |
3 lbs., 10 oz. |
4 lbs., 5.2 oz. |
3 lbs., 0.5 oz. |
1 lb., 4 oz. |
2 lbs., 9 oz. |
2 lbs., 11 oz. |
3 lbs., 1 oz. |
1 lb., 4 oz. |
3 lbs. |
2 lbs., 13 oz. |
3 lbs., 7 oz. |
|
Fully Waterproof? |
Yes |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
Yes |
|
Upper |
Full-grain leather and suede |
Suede leather and 600D nylon |
Tumbled leather |
Leather and mesh |
Leather and synthetic |
Neoprene rubber |
Molded rubber |
Waterproof leather |
Mesh and polyurethane-coated suede |
EVA foam rubber |
Suede or Leather |
Leather |
|
Best for |
Cold-weather hikes, long winter days outside, snowshoeing. |
All around winter use, short hikes, shoveling the driveway |
Snow shoveling, walks to town, short hikes or sledding |
Cold hikes, winter peakbagging, snowshoeing |
Dry snow walking and commuting to the office |
Winter chores and snow shoveling |
Rainy winter locales |
Cold hikes and snowshoe adventures, extreme temps |
Winter hikes |
Post-ski hang outs, basecamps |
Winter hikes on icy trails, cold-weather walks, and anyone who wants a warm, easy-entry boot with great grip |
General winter use, snow shoveling |

How We Tested the Best Men’s Winter Boots
Our winter boot testing at GearJunkie aims to strike a balance between real-world challenges and tailored bench testing to gain a comprehensive understanding of what these boots are capable of. Here’s how we rate these boots before recommending them:
- Field testing: Our primary testing is all the real deal, and we’re putting in the miles, both outdoors and in the city, during the winter months to test these boots. We aim to challenge them on the most important aspects, which include warmth, traction, and fit.
- Waterproof submersion testing: Every pair of winter boots we test undergoes our submersion test, where we challenge the waterproofing by immersing it in a tank of water until it leaks. We do the same test with a bank of snow and look for wetting out seams.
- Our winter boot rating system:
- Warmth: 25% weighted. Performance below 32 degrees F is the benchmark for a high rating here, with the highest-rated boots staying warm at close to 0 degrees.
- Weather Protection: 25% weighted. Boots should be waterproof in a variety of conditions and throughout an entire day to rank highly.
- Comfort & Fit: 25% weighted. We look for ample padding and boots that aren’t too washy in the fit for when traction matters. We also consider the height of the shaft, as well as the extent to which the lacing system covers it.
- Traction: 25% weighted. Tested on frozen mud, snow, and ice.
Our Testing Locations
We test these winter boots in a variety of climates and conditions, ranging from the deep snow of the North Cascades to the biting cold of the Rockies. Last winter, we snowshoed into remote fire lookout towers, made the soggy commute to work, and shoveled a decent amount of snow. We aim to be specific in our testing by going the distance and using these boots as they were designed.
Our Expert Testers
Contributor Austin Beck-Doss has a front-row seat to the brutality of a Wyoming winter from his station in Lander, where his transition from climbing season to snowboarding can be as short as a 48-hour storm cycle. Beck-Doss put boots on the ground for this guide starting in 2022, and maintained a broad view over the category from slush-city cruisers to insulated après-ski lot slippers.
GearJunkie Editor-In-Chief Adam Ruggerio has also lent a hand in our winter boot testing, and hails from the wintry side of Minnesota, where his testing challenges these boots on pure chill-resistance. Tester Matt Bento also has an excellent winter testbed, but his source of refrigeration is the east side of the Sierras above his town of Bishop, California.
Finally, Senior Editor Nick Belcaster may have a problem understanding the concept of a “shoulder season” and regularly sets out into the mountains of the North Cascades as the first snows of the season are blowing in. An accomplished backpacker, mountaineer, and splitboarder, Belcaster has also advised and outfitted thousands of mountaineering clients in appropriate cold-weather footwear in his time, and knows that cold toes won’t do when the summit is calling.

Buyer’s Guide: How to Choose the Best Winter Boots for Men
Winter boots come in all sorts of shapes and styles. As our list of recommendations demonstrates, the winter boot market contains everything from extreme weather work boots to stylish formal footwear. With so many options, it can feel daunting to sift through the pile and select the perfect pair.
When choosing the best boots for you, it’s important to understand some of the key factors that differentiate one pair from the next. In this comprehensive buyer’s guide, we thoroughly explain each of these factors to help you make a confident and informed choice.
For more winter footwear recommendations, check out our guides to the best women’s winter boots, the best winter hiking boots, and the best snowshoes.

Temperature Ratings
Any winter footwear worth its weight will offer plentiful warmth. Many winter boots come with a specific temperature rating. While these ratings can be helpful guidelines, the actual feel of a pair of boots will always be a better indicator of warmth than a manufacturer’s rating.
Often, boots claim to have very impressive temperature ratings well below zero. Because there is no standardized test for boot temperature ratings, always take these numbers with a grain of salt. The warmth of a boot comes from various factors, including sock thickness, activity level, personal cold tolerance, and much more.
A winter boot rated to -10 degrees F will likely feel warmer than a boot rated at zero made by the same manufacturer. Using temperature ratings to compare boots from different manufacturers is a less reliable practice. We certainly recommend trying boots on to get a real impression of their warmth and comfort.

Insulation Type
Winter boots utilize a variety of different insulation types to achieve the desired combination of warmth and comfort. The most common types of insulation are synthetic, felt, and sheepskin.
Synthetic
Most modern winter boots are equipped with synthetic insulation. Between the outer shell and the inner lining of the boot, synthetic materials provide lightweight and durable warmth. Perhaps the most important benefit of synthetic material is that it can insulate even when wet.
Popular name-brand synthetic insulation options include Thinsulate and PrimaLoft, though many other quality options are available. No matter the name brand, the total weight of synthetic insulation will always be a better indicator of warmth than the name brand.
Many manufacturers include the insulation weight in their boot specifications. Lightweight to midweight boots will usually have a fill rating of 200-400 g. If you are seeking heavy-duty boots for extreme cold, look for a fill rating of at least 300 g.
Felt & Sheepskin
Felt and sheepskin are materials that have long been used to insulate winter footwear. While synthetic insulation is by far the current norm, some manufacturers opt for classic and traditional materials.
The downside of felt and sheepskin insulation is they tend to be heavy and bulky. Still, these materials can be warm and comfortable. Usually, felt and sheepskin is utilized in a boot’s lining where they can be in direct contact with the foot. While these materials provide warmth even when wet, they may become extra heavy when saturated and require lots of time to dry.
Weight
As you might expect, heavier boots are usually built for the worst conditions, while lightweight winter boots are better for moderate temperatures and less demanding uses. As the thickness of the outsoles and the fill rating of insulation increases, the overall weight goes up. Lightweight winter boots are great for active use, but they often sacrifice some stability, grip, and warmth.

Boot Height
Almost all winter boots are ankle-high or higher. Boot height is a major factor that determines the intended function of the boot.
On the low end of the boot height spectrum are lightweight hiking-style boots such as the Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip. Lower-cut boots typically measure around 7 inches from the footbed to the top of the boot. Lower-cut boots are ideal for hiking, as they tend to be relatively light and flexible.
The downside of lower-cut boots is they allow snow to seep in, especially when post-holing through a deep snowpack. If you find yourself in bottomless snow with a pair of ankle-high boots, a pair of gaiters may offer a simple solution.
If you plan to use your boots in regions with lots of snow accumulation, you’ll probably want to pick boots at least 8 inches tall. Work boots and boots for extreme weather are designed to sit higher on the leg, keeping the elements out and the warmth in. On this list, the Baffin Control Max is a high-cut and extremely warm boot ideal for the coldest, snowiest conditions.
Waterproofing
Nothing beats a reliable pair of boots that keep your feet warm and dry no matter how bad the weather gets. Waterproofing is the difference between blissful comfort and soggy misery.
Waterproofing is ultimately a product of the materials incorporated into a boot’s design. Features such as rubber outer layers and an exterior water-resistant treatment are standards of the most waterproof boots.
All of the boots we’ve selected are designed to keep water out as much as possible. Some of the more robust included models feature a two-piece system that includes an outer waterproof barrier and an inner removable liner. On this list, the Kamik Nation Plus is a great and affordable two-piece boot that successfully keeps moisture out.
One-piece boots typically feature a waterproof membrane sandwiched in between the outer material and the lining. While one-piece boots usually don’t have the failproof waterproofing of many two-piece styles, they tend to be lighter and more flexible.
On this list, the Fubuki Niseko 2.0 is a burly all-EVA boot with a full-foot-tall shaft that refuses to let water in.

Breathability
The downside of built-in insulation and waterproof membranes is decreased breathability. While boots that trap heat are certainly desirable, overheating can be a real concern, even in extremely cold weather. For this reason, a reasonable degree of breathability is an asset in winter boots.
Generally, lightweight hiking-style winter boots are more breathable than gravy-duty work boots or two-piece models that thrive in extreme cold. While hiking or performing other strenuous activities, breathability can help to prevent sweating and blisters.
Ultimately, breathability is a trade-off. Winter boots simply cannot be completely waterproof and extreme weather-ready and fully breathable at the same time.
If you’re simply looking for top-notch warmth or waterproofing, breathability doesn’t need to be a major consideration when selecting boots. If you plan to wear your boots for active use in a wide range of conditions, be sure to select a breathable pair.
Outer Material
A winter boot’s exterior material will significantly affect its waterproofing, breathability, and weight. Rubber and leather are the most common outer materials.
Rubber
The waterproof qualities of rubber boots are unbeatable. For decades, brands such as Muck Boot and XTRATUF have been well-regarded for their nearly impenetrable rubber boots. In constantly wet and rainy regions such as the Pacific Northwest, rubber boots are a rightfully popular choice.
The downside of rubber as an outer material is its lack of breathability. In the same way that rubber boots successfully keep moisture out, they also keep moisture in. For long hikes and active use, rubber is not the ideal outer material.
Leather
Leather boots have been a popular winter footwear choice for hundreds of years. While leather does not provide the impenetrable qualities of rubber, it is a supple, durable, and relatively water-resistant material.
Compared to rubber boots, leather models tend to breathe slightly better. If you plan to wear your boots in a wide range of weather conditions, leather boots are an excellent and versatile choice.

Outsoles & Grip
The outsole is the part of a boot that makes direct contact with the ground underneath. Good grip is essential to a winter boot’s value and performance.
True winter boots come with outsoles designed to provide a reliable grip in cold and snowy conditions. To account for subfreezing temps, many winter boot outsoles feature soft rubber compounds that don’t overly harden in the cold. Additionally, thoughtfully designed tread patterns can prevent snow and mud from building up.
Outsole compounds and tread patterns vary wildly across the winter boot market. Generally, models geared toward hiking will have a deep tread and superior grip. Work boots typically come with heavy, bulky outsoles that prioritize durability above grip.
In severe conditions, you may want more winter traction than your boots can offer on their own. No matter how deep and sticky your tread is, chances are it won’t help on solid sheets of ice.
Traction devices such as Yaktrax and MICROspikes can be fixed onto the bottom of winter boots for improved grip on ice and hardpack. These devices have metal components designed to dig into ice and improve traction — just like tire chains on a car.
Fit & Sizing
Properly sizing winter boots can be a tricky process. Unlike with most footwear, you’ll likely wear extra thick socks with your winter boots, and it’s important to consider this when picking a size.
Ideally, your winter boots will be comfortable and free of major air pockets and hot spots. Of course, the best fit for you depends on the type of activity you’re using the boots for.
If you’ll be hiking or working on your feet, we recommend a snug fit for maximum performance. If you plan to use your boots for hanging out casually or simply wearing them about town, a looser, comfort-first fit is the way to go.
As always, there’s no substitute for trying on shoes, and we highly recommend you do so if possible.
Price & Value
Budget
Winter boots typically start out at a bottom dollar of $100, and for the budget price, there’ll be some concessions made to hit the price point. This is the realm of casual winter boots, which typically are less insulated, and likely to use suede leather or synthetics in their uppers.
The outsoles are also often molded together with the boot lowers, which is a cheaper manufacturing process but not as durable. For the money, the Kamik Nation Plus ($130) will keep you warm and dry in deep snow, but it isn’t our favorite hiker. If you’re looking to cover more ground, the Columbia Bugaboot III ($120) is lighter and has a much better profile for snow hiking.
Mid-Tier
Mid-range boots typically range from $150 to $250, and this is where most winter hiking and snow boots fall. These boots will often spring for a more top or full-grained leather and may incorporate a proprietary waterproof lining into the build. Vibram soles also make an appearance here, which can greatly enhance the traction on hard-packed snow or ice.
Our favorite boots (The North Face Chilkat V) are pretty affordable at $170. They’re insulated, decent hikers that are waterproof almost up to mid-calf. They also have gator attachment points and pair well with snowshoes.
Premium
Anything north of $250 and you’ll get a pair of boots geared toward maximum warmth and durability, with temperature ratings that may be overkill for a lot of us in the lower 48. The Danner Arctic 600 Side-Zip ($250) is a premium pair of boots, but well worth the spend for some folks.
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes a boot winter-worthy is weather protection. Insulation and waterproofness keep the feet warm and dry. So consider waterproofness a requirement, not a nice-to-have.
Ask yourself if you’ll frequently be in rainy, or wet conditions or if slushy snow is a common occurrence. If so, prioritize waterproofness. Just be aware that it often comes at the cost of breathability and excessive heat retention.
These days, shoe sole technology is a science all its own and can truly make or break the shoe. If you find yourself walking and hiking in icy conditions, pay special attention to the tread grip and look for one designed for ice.
Vibram makes an arctic-grip lug that has a tackiness on slick, icy surfaces. It’s not as grippy as microspikes, but it adds extra confidence when walking on ice.
Many boots have replaced the liner with insulation directly in the boot. The benefit of the liner is you can remove it and set it out to dry between uses. The downside is that liners can sometimes cause extra movement and friction, which can lead to blisters and discomfort.
The main considerations with height are ankle articulation, keeping snow out, and comfort. If you regularly get out in deep snow and want a lot of support, choose a taller boot.
Be aware that taller boots can have different diameters. If you have larger calf muscles, you may need to try a few pairs on to see if they fit your legs.

The Best Camping Stoves of 2026

The Best Backpacking Water Filters of 2026
Read the full article here

39 Comments
Exploration results look promising, but permitting will be the key risk.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Production mix shifting toward Tactical & Survival might help margins if metals stay firm.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
I like the balance sheet here—less leverage than peers.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Exploration results look promising, but permitting will be the key risk.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Exploration results look promising, but permitting will be the key risk.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
If AISC keeps dropping, this becomes investable for me.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Interesting update on The Best Winter Boots for Men in 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Interesting update on The Best Winter Boots for Men in 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Interesting update on The Best Winter Boots for Men in 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Silver leverage is strong here; beta cuts both ways though.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Uranium names keep pushing higher—supply still tight into 2026.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Interesting update on The Best Winter Boots for Men in 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Nice to see insider buying—usually a good signal in this space.
The cost guidance is better than expected. If they deliver, the stock could rerate.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.
Interesting update on The Best Winter Boots for Men in 2026. Curious how the grades will trend next quarter.
Silver leverage is strong here; beta cuts both ways though.
Good point. Watching costs and grades closely.